Privacy Policy

Heart-Links recognizes the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of donors’, volunteers’ and trip participants’ personal information. All the personal information that Heart-Links collects, how we manage that information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information will be done in accordance with current regulations.

Heart-Links’ privacy policy is based upon Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The following are the principles that underlie PIPEDA.

Principle 1: Accountability
An organization is responsible for personal information under its control. It must appoint someone to be accountable for its compliance with these fair information principles.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which the personal information is being collected must be identified by the organization before or at the time of collection.

Principle 3: Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where appropriate.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information must be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by the organization. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Unless the individual consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy
Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguards
Personal information must be protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness
An organization must make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available.

Principle 9: Individual Access
Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to challenge an organization’s compliance with the above principles. Their challenge should be addressed to the person accountable for the organization’s compliance with PIPEDA, usually their Chief Privacy Officer.

Click the link for further information on PIPEDA.

Approved: May 28, 2005
Last Revised: February 7, 2018

Donor Rights

To ensure that donors and prospective donors have full confidence in Heart-Links we declare that our donors have these rights:

  • To be informed of Heart-Links’ mission, of the way Heart-Links intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use your donations effectively for the purposes intended.
  • To be informed of the identity of those serving on Heart-Links’ governing board and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.
  • To have access to Heart-Links’ most recent financial statements.
  • To be assured your gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  • To receive appropriate acknowledgment.
  • To be assured of anonymity if requested.
  • To be assured that information about your donations is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent permitted by law. To have the right to see your own donor record and to challenge its accuracy.
  • To expect that all interactions with individuals representing Heart-Links will be professional in nature.